2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 29 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
29-1816 - Arraignment of accused; when considered waived; child less than eighteen years of age; move court to waive jurisdiction to juvenile court; findings for decision; transfer to juvenile court; effect.
(1) The accused shall be arraigned by reading to him or her the indictment or information, unless the reading is waived by the accused when the nature of the charge is made known to him or her. The accused shall then be asked whether he or she is guilty or not guilty of the offense charged. If the accused appears in person and by counsel and goes to trial before a jury regularly impaneled and sworn, he or she shall be deemed to have waived arraignment and a plea of not guilty shall be deemed to have been made.
(2)(a) At the time of the arraignment the court shall advise the accused, if he or she was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the commitment of the alleged crime, that he or she may move the county or district court at any time not later than thirty days after arraignment, unless otherwise permitted by the court for good cause shown, to waive jurisdiction in such case to the juvenile court for further proceedings under the Nebraska Juvenile Code. The court shall schedule a hearing on such motion within fifteen days. The customary rules of evidence shall not be followed at such hearing. The county attorney or city attorney shall present the evidence and reasons why such case should be retained, the accused shall present the evidence and reasons why the case should be transferred, and both sides shall consider the criteria set forth in section 43-276. After considering all the evidence and reasons presented by both parties, pursuant to section 43-276, the case shall be transferred unless a sound basis exists for retaining the case.
(b) In deciding such motion the court shall consider, among other matters, the matters set forth in section 43-276 for consideration by the county attorney or city attorney when determining the type of case to file.
(c) The court shall set forth findings for the reason for its decision, which shall not be a final order for the purpose of enabling an appeal. If the court determines that the accused should be transferred to the juvenile court, the complete file in the county or district court shall be transferred to the juvenile court and the complaint, indictment, or information may be used in place of a petition therein. The court making a transfer shall order the accused to be taken forthwith to the juvenile court and designate where he or she shall be kept pending determination by the juvenile court. The juvenile court shall then proceed as provided in the Nebraska Juvenile Code.
- G.S.1873, c. 58, § 448, p. 822;
R.S.1913, § 9092;
C.S.1922, § 10117;
Laws 1925, c. 105, § 1, p. 294;
C.S.1929, § 29-1815;
R.S.1943, § 29-1816;
Laws 1947, c. 103, § 1(1), p. 291;
Laws 1974, LB 620, § 6;
Laws 1975, LB 288, § 2;
Laws 1987, LB 34, § 1;
Laws 2008, LB1014, § 16;
Laws 2010, LB800, § 5.
- Nebraska Juvenile Code, see section 43-2,129.
2. Jurisdiction to juvenile court
3. Miscellaneous
1. Arraignment