2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 21 - CORPORATIONS AND OTHER COMPANIES
21-2060 - Proxies.
NE Code § 21-2060 (2012) What's This?
(1) A shareholder may vote his or her shares in person or by proxy.
(2) A shareholder or the shareholder's agent or attorney in fact may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for the shareholder by signing an appointment form or by an electronic transmission. An electronic transmission shall contain or be accompanied by information from which one can determine that the shareholder or the shareholder's agent or attorney in fact authorized the transmission.
(3) An appointment of a proxy shall be effective when a signed appointment form or an electronic transmission of the appointment is received by the inspector of election or the secretary or other officer or agent of the corporation authorized to tabulate votes. An appointment shall be valid for eleven months unless a longer period is expressly provided in the appointment form or electronic transmission.
(4) An appointment of a proxy shall be revocable by the shareholder unless the appointment form or electronic transmission conspicuously states that it is irrevocable and the appointment is coupled with an interest. Appointments coupled with an interest shall include the appointment of:
(a) A pledgee;
(b) A person who purchased or agreed to purchase the shares;
(c) A creditor of the corporation who extended it credit under terms requiring the appointment;
(d) An employee of the corporation whose employment contract requires the appointment; or
(e) A party to a voting agreement created under section 21-2068.
(5) The death or incapacity of the shareholder appointing a proxy shall not affect the right of the corporation to accept the proxy's authority unless notice of the death or incapacity is received by the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes before the proxy exercises his or her authority under the appointment.
(6) An appointment made irrevocable under subsection (4) of this section shall be revoked when the interest with which it is coupled is extinguished.
(7) A transferee for value of shares subject to an irrevocable appointment may revoke the appointment if he or she did not know of its existence when he or she acquired the shares and the existence of the irrevocable appointment was not noted conspicuously on the certificate representing the shares or on the information statement for shares without certificates.
(8) Subject to section 21-2062 and to any express limitation on the proxy's authority appearing on the face of the appointment form or electronic transmission, a corporation shall be entitled to accept the proxy's vote or other action as that of the shareholder making the appointment.
Source
    Laws 1995, LB 109, § 60;
    Laws 2009, LB528, § 4.