2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 17 - CITIES OF THE SECOND CLASS AND VILLAGES
17-614 - Ordinances; how enacted; title.
(1) All ordinances and resolutions or orders for the appropriation or payment of money shall require for their passage or adoption the concurrence of a majority of all members elected to the council or board of trustees. Ordinances of a general or permanent nature shall be read by title on three different days unless three-fourths of the council or board vote to suspend this requirement, except that such requirement shall not be suspended for any ordinance for the annexation of territory. In case such requirement is suspended, the ordinances shall be read by title and then moved for final passage. Three-fourths of the council or board may require a reading of any such ordinance in full before enactment under either procedure set out in this section.
(2) Ordinances shall contain no subject which is not clearly expressed in the title, and, except as provided in section 19-915, no ordinance or section thereof shall be revised or amended unless the new ordinance contains the entire ordinance or section as revised or amended and the ordinance or section so amended is repealed, except that:
(a) For an ordinance revising all the ordinances of the city or village, the title need only state that the ordinance revises all the ordinances of the city or village. Under such title all the ordinances may be revised in sections and chapters or otherwise, may be corrected, added to, and any part suppressed, and may be repealed with or without a saving clause as to the whole or any part without other title; and
(b) For an ordinance used solely to revise ordinances or code sections or to enact new ordinances or code sections in order to adopt statutory changes made by the Legislature which are specific and mandatory and bring the ordinances or code sections into conformance with state law, the title need only state that the ordinance revises those ordinances or code sections affected by or enacts ordinances or code sections generated by legislative changes. Under such title, all such ordinances or code sections may be revised, repealed, or enacted in sections and chapters or otherwise by a single ordinance without other title.
- Laws 1879, § 79, p. 223;
R.S.1913, § 5154;
C.S.1922, § 4329;
Laws 1929, c. 47, § 1, p. 202;
C.S.1929, § 17-520;
R.S.1943, § 17-614;
Laws 1969, c. 108, § 3, p. 510;
Laws 1972, LB 1235, § 2;
Laws 1994, LB 630, § 3;
Laws 2001, LB 484, § 2;
Laws 2003, LB 365, § 2.
2. Vote required
3. Miscellaneous
1. Title and subject requirements