2012 Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 17 - CITIES OF THE SECOND CLASS AND VILLAGES
17-606 - Treasurer; duties; failure to file account; penalty.
The treasurer of each city and village shall be the custodian of all money belonging to the corporation. He or she shall keep a separate account of each fund or appropriation and the debts and credits belonging thereto. He or she shall give every person paying money into the treasury a receipt therefor, specifying the date of payment and on what account paid. He or she shall also file copies of such receipts with his or her monthly reports, and he or she shall, at the end of every month, and as often as may be required, render an account to the city council or board of trustees, under oath, showing the state of the treasury at the date of such account and the balance of money in the treasury. He or she shall also accompany such accounts with a statement of all receipts and disbursements, together with all warrants redeemed and paid by him or her, which warrants, with any and all vouchers held by him or her, shall be filed with his or her account in the clerk's office. If the treasurer fails to render his or her account within twenty days after the end of the month, or by a later date established by the governing body, the mayor in a city of the second class or the chairperson of the village board with the advice and consent of the trustees may use this failure as cause to remove the treasurer from office.
- Laws 1879, § 64, p. 209;
R.S.1913, § 5148;
C.S.1922, § 4323;
C.S.1929, § 17-514;
R.S.1943, § 17-606;
Laws 2005, LB 528, § 2.