2009 Nebraska Code
Chapter 29 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
29-818 Seized property; custody; pet animal or equine; additional procedures; hearing; order to pay expenses; delinquent payments; hearing; notice; appeal.
(1) Except for pet animals or equines as provided in subsection (2) of this section, property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seizing the same unless otherwise directed by the judge or magistrate, and shall be so kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial. Property seized may not be taken from the officer having it in custody by replevin or other writ so long as it is or may be required as evidence in any trial, nor may it be so taken in any event where a complaint has been filed in connection with which the property was or may be used as evidence, and the court in which such complaint was filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction for disposition of the property or funds and to determine rights therein, including questions respecting the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof.
(2)(a) Any pet animal or equine seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant may be kept by the officer seizing the same on the property of the person who owns, keeps, harbors, maintains, or controls such pet animal or equine.
(b) When any pet animal or equine is seized or held the court shall provide the person who owns, keeps, harbors, maintains, or controls such pet animal or equine with notice that a hearing will be had and specify the date, time, and place of such hearing. Such notice shall be served by personal or residential service or by certified mail. If such notice cannot be served by such methods, service may be made by publication in the county where such pet animal or equine was seized. Such publication shall be made after application and order of the court. Unless otherwise determined and ordered by the court, the date of such hearing shall be no later than ten days after the seizure.
* * *
(h) This section shall not preempt, and shall not be construed to preempt, any ordinance of a city of the metropolitan class.
Source
    Laws 1963, c. 161, § 7, p. 573;
    Laws 2010, LB712, § 14.
    Operative Date: July 15, 2010
Cross References
    Seizure of vehicle and component parts, see section 60-2608.
Annotations Property seized and held as evidence is to be safely kept by the officer seizing it unless otherwise directed by the court, and the officer is to exercise reasonable care and diligence for the safekeeping of the property. The property shall be kept so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence at trial. State v. Agee, 274 Neb. 445, 741 N.W.2d 161 (2007).
The court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property and the property's disposition. State v. Agee, 274 Neb. 445, 741 N.W.2d 161 (2007).
A police officer's failure to "safely" keep a seized vehicle can give rise to liability under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act. Section 29-818 requires a police officer to exercise reasonable care and diligence for the safekeeping of property within his custody. Nash v. City of North Platte, 205 Neb. 480, 288 N.W.2d 51 (1980).
The trial court's decision on the return of seized property is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Maestas, 11 Neb. App. 262, 647 N.W.2d 122 (2002).