2009 Nebraska Code
Chapter 29 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
29-4106 Person subject to DNA sample; payment of costs.
(1) A person who is convicted of a felony offense or other specified offense on or after July 15, 2010, who does not have a DNA sample available for use in the State DNA Sample Bank, shall, at his or her own expense, have a DNA sample collected:
(a) Upon intake to a prison, jail, or other detention facility or institution to which such person is sentenced. If the person is already confined at the time of sentencing, the person shall have a DNA sample collected immediately after the sentencing. Such DNA samples shall be collected at the place of incarceration or confinement. Such person shall not be released unless and until a DNA sample has been collected; or
(b) As a condition for any sentence which will not involve an intake into a prison, jail, or other detention facility or institution. Such DNA samples shall be collected at a detention facility or institution as specified by the court. Such person shall not be released unless and until a DNA sample has been collected.
(2) A person who has been convicted of a felony offense or other specified offense before July 15, 2010, who does not have a DNA sample available for use in the State DNA Sample Bank, and who is still serving a term of confinement or probation for such felony offense or other specified offense on July 15, 2010, shall not be released prior to the expiration of his or her maximum term of confinement or revocation or discharge from his or her probation unless and until a DNA sample has been collected.
(3) A person who is serving a term of probation and has a DNA sample collected pursuant to this section shall pay all costs associated with the collection of the DNA sample.
Source
    Laws 1997, LB 278, § 6;
    Laws 2006, LB 385, § 7;
    Laws 2006, LB 1113, § 32;
    Laws 2010, LB190, § 5.
    Effective Date: July 15, 2010