2024 Montana Code Annotated
Title 45. Crimes
Chapter 10. Model Drug Paraphernalia Act
Part 1. General Provisions
45-10-103. Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia
MT Code § 45-10-103 (2024)
45-10-103. Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia. Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, or 50-32-609, it is unlawful for a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a dangerous drug. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, fined an amount of not more than $500, or both. A person convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 481, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 100, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 156, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 253, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 46, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020; amd. Sec. 75, Ch. 576, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 723, L. 2023.