2024 Montana Code Annotated
Title 39. Labor
Chapter 2. The Employment Relationship
Part 9. Wrongful Discharge From Employment
39-2-904. Elements of wrongful discharge
MT Code § 39-2-904 (2024)
39-2-904. Elements of wrongful discharge. (1) A discharge is wrongful only if:
(a) it was in retaliation for the employee's refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy;
(b) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer's probationary period of employment;
(c) the employer materially violated an express provision of its own written personnel policy prior to the discharge, and the violation deprived the employee of a fair and reasonable opportunity to remain in a position of employment with the employer; or
(d) the employer terminated the employee solely based on the employee's legal expression of free speech, including but not limited to statements made on social media.
(2) During a probationary period of employment, the employment may be terminated at the will of either the employer or the employee on notice to the other for any reason or for no reason.
(3) The employer has the broadest discretion when making a decision to discharge any managerial or supervisory employee.
History: En. Sec. 4, Ch. 641, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 583, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 117, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 361, L. 2023.