2023 Montana Code Annotated
Title 40. Family Law
Chapter 6. Parent and Child
Part 1. Uniform Parentage Act
40-6-102. Definitions
Universal Citation: MT Code § 40-6-102 (2023)
40-6-102. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Parent and child relationship" means the legal relationship existing between a child and the child's natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations. It includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship.
(2) "Paternity test" means a test that demonstrates through examination of genetic markers either that an alleged father is not the natural father of a child or that there is a probability that an alleged father is the natural father of a child. The genetic markers may be identified from a person's blood or a tissue sample. The blood or tissue sample may be taken by blood drawing, buccal swab, or any other method approved by the American association of blood banks. A blood test may include but is not limited to the human leukocyte antigen test and DNA probe technology.
(3) "Support judgment" or "support order" means an order, whether temporary or final, that provides for the periodic payment of an amount of money expressed in dollars for the support of a child, including medical and health needs, child care, education, recreation, clothing, transportation, and other related expenses and costs specific to the needs of the child.
History: En. 61-302 by Sec. 2, Ch. 512, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 61-302; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 70, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 85, Ch. 552, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 364, L. 2019.