2022 Montana Code Annotated
Title 7. Local Government
Chapter 4. Officers and Employees
Part 27. Office of County Attorney
7-4-2712. Prosecutorial duties
MT Code § 7-4-2712 (2022)
7-4-2712. Prosecutorial duties. The county attorney is the public prosecutor and shall:
(1) institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when the county attorney has information that the offenses have been committed and for that purpose, whenever not otherwise officially engaged, must be present and assist the magistrate in cases of arrest and appear before and give advice to the grand jury whenever cases are presented to them for their consideration;
(2) draw all indictments and informations.
History: En. Sec. 4450, Pol. C. 1895; amd. Sec. 1, p. 76, L. 1899; re-en. Sec. 3052, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 4819, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Pol. C. Sec. 4256; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 187, L. 1935; re-en. Sec. 4819, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 17, L. 1965; R.C.M. 1947, 16-3101(part); amd. Sec. 427, Ch. 61, L. 2007.