2022 Montana Code Annotated
Title 13. Elections
Chapter 27. Ballot Issues
Part 2. Form of Petitions
13-27-202. Recommendations -- registration by paid signature gatherers -- approval of form required
Universal Citation: MT Code § 13-27-202 (2022)
13-27-202. Recommendations -- registration by paid signature gatherers -- approval of form required. (1) (a) A proponent of a ballot issue shall submit the text of the proposed ballot issue to the secretary of state together with draft ballot issue statements intended to comply with 13-27-312. Petitions may not be circulated for the purpose of signature gathering more than 1 year prior to the final date for filing the signed petition with the county election administrator. The secretary of state shall forward a copy of the text of the proposed issue and statements to the legislative services division for review.
(b) A person who employs a paid signature gatherer shall register with the secretary of state prior to collecting signatures. Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), the registration in this subsection (1) must be accompanied by a filing fee of not more than $100 or an amount set by the secretary of state. The fee must be deposited in an account to the credit of the secretary of state in accordance with 2-15-405(4).
(c) A person who employs a paid signature gatherer may seek a waiver from the fee required in subsection (1)(b) by demonstrating a financial inability to pay without substantial hardship.
(d) The secretary of state may adopt rules to provide for the administration of this subsection (1), including rules to implement a standard registration form and the waiver provisions in subsection (1)(c).
(2) (a) The legislative services division staff shall review the text and statements for clarity, consistency, and conformity with the most recent edition of the bill drafting manual furnished by the legislative services division, the requirements of 13-27-312, and any other factors that the staff considers when drafting proposed legislation.
(b) Within 14 days after submission of the text and statements, the legislative services division staff shall recommend in writing to the proponent revisions to the text and revisions to the statements to make them consistent with any recommendations for change to the text and the requirements of 13-27-312 or state that no revisions are recommended.
(c) The proponent shall consider the recommendations and respond in writing to the legislative services division, accepting, rejecting, or modifying each of the recommended revisions. If revisions are not recommended, a response is not required.
(3) The legislative services division shall furnish a copy of the correspondence provided for in subsection (2) to the secretary of state, who shall make a copy of the correspondence available to any person upon request.
(4) Before a petition may be circulated for signatures, the final text of the proposed issue and ballot statements must be submitted to the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall reject the proposed issue if the text or a ballot statement contains material not submitted to the legislative services division that is a substantive change not recommended by the legislative services division. If accepted, the secretary of state shall refer a copy of the proposed issue and statements to the attorney general for a determination as to the legal sufficiency of the issue and for approval of the petitioner's ballot statements and for a determination pursuant to 13-27-312 as to whether a fiscal note is necessary.
(5) (a) The secretary of state shall review the legal sufficiency opinion and ballot statements of the petitioner, as approved by the attorney general and received pursuant to 13-27-312.
(b) If the attorney general approves the proposed issue, the secretary of state shall provide the executive director of the legislative services division a copy of the final text of the proposed issue and ballot statements. The executive director shall provide the information to the appropriate interim committee for review in accordance with 5-5-215. If questions arise regarding which interim committee has jurisdiction over the matter, the executive director shall direct the review to the legislative council in accordance with 5-11-105.
(c) The appropriate interim committee or legislative council shall meet and hold a public hearing after receiving the information and vote to either support or not support the placement of the proposed initiative text on the ballot. The outcome of the vote must be submitted to the secretary of state no later than 14 days after receipt of the final text of the proposed issue and ballot statements. Nothing in this section prevents the interim committee from meeting remotely or via conference call. Proxies must be allowed for legislators unable to participate if a quorum of the committee or council meets to fulfill the requirements of this section.
(d) The executive director shall provide written correspondence to the secretary of state providing the name of the interim committee or the administrative committee that voted on the proposal, the date of the vote, and the outcome of the vote conducted in accordance with subsection (5)(c).
* * *