2021 Montana Code Annotated
Title 61. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5. Driver's Licenses
Part 2. Revocation, Suspension, or Cancellation of Licenses
61-5-213. Conviction defined
Universal Citation: MT Code § 61-5-213 (2021)
61-5-213. Conviction defined. For the purposes of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter, part 8 of chapter 8, chapter 11, and as it relates to any state or local law regulating the operation of a motor vehicle on highways or mandating the revocation or suspension of a driver's license or driving privilege, the term "conviction" means:
(1) a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court;
(2) an adjudication of guilt that has not been vacated by the appropriate court;
(3) a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or by an authorized administrative tribunal;
(4) a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court that has not been vacated;
(5) the payment of a fine or court cost, regardless of whether it is suspended or rebated; or
(6) the violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether the condition is imposed as part of probation.
History: En. Sec. 29, Ch. 267, L. 1947; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 165, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 27, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 386, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 430, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 31-145(c); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 369, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 428, L. 2005.