2021 Montana Code Annotated
Title 61. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5. Driver's Licenses
Part 1. Licensing Provisions
61-5-128. Legislative direction to state agency to implement REAL ID Act
Universal Citation: MT Code § 61-5-128 (2021)
61-5-128. (Temporary) Legislative direction to state agency to implement REAL ID Act. The state of Montana shall participate in the implementation of the REAL ID Act of 2005, Public Law 109-13. The department, including the motor vehicle division of the department, is directed to implement the provisions of the REAL ID Act of 2005. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 8, Ch. 443, L. 2017.)
61-5-128. (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Legislative finding and direction to state agency not to implement REAL ID Act. (1) The legislature finds that the enactment into law by the U.S. congress of the REAL ID Act of 2005, as part of Public Law 109-13, is inimical to the security and well-being of the people of Montana, will cause unneeded expense and inconvenience to those people, and was adopted by the U.S. congress in violation of the principles of federalism contained in the 10th amendment to the U.S. constitution.
(2) The state of Montana will not participate in the implementation of the REAL ID Act of 2005. The department, including the motor vehicle division of the department, is directed not to implement the provisions of the REAL ID Act of 2005 and to report to the governor any attempt by agencies or agents of the U.S. department of homeland security to secure the implementation of the REAL ID Act of 2005 through the operations of that division and department.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 198, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 443, L. 2017.