2021 Montana Code Annotated
Title 61. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5. Driver's Licenses
Part 1. Licensing Provisions
61-5-114. Replacement license -- veteran designation
Universal Citation: MT Code § 61-5-114 (2021)
61-5-114. Replacement license -- veteran designation. (1) If a learner license or a driver's license issued under the provisions of this chapter is lost or destroyed or a person wants to update personal information contained on a learner license or a driver's license issued to the person, the person to whom the license was issued may, upon the payment of a fee of $10, obtain a replacement license, upon furnishing proof satisfactory to the department that the license has been lost or destroyed or that personal information has changed.
(2) If the hazardous materials endorsement on a commercial driver's license issued under the provisions of this chapter is revoked or removed pursuant to the authority provided in 61-5-147, the person to whom the license was issued shall surrender to the department the person's commercial driver's license with the hazardous materials endorsement and may obtain, upon making application and paying a $10 fee, a replacement license that does not include a hazardous materials endorsement.
(3) The department shall include the word "veteran" on the face of a driver's license if the requirements of 61-5-111(7) are met by the person applying for the driver's license.
History: En. Sec. 22, Ch. 267, L. 1947; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 36, L. 1953; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 121, L. 1965; R.C.M. 1947, 31-138; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 277, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 503, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 443, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 558, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 20, Ch. 428, L. 2005; amd. Secs. 112, 163, Ch. 596, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 322, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 323, L. 2017.