2021 Montana Code Annotated
Title 45. Crimes
Chapter 7. Offenses Against Public Administration
Part 2. Perjury and Other Falsification in Official Matters
45-7-202. False swearing
Universal Citation: MT Code § 45-7-202 (2021)
45-7-202. False swearing. (1) A person commits the offense of false swearing if the person knowingly makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of a statement previously made when the person does not believe the statement to be true and:
(a) the falsification occurs in an official proceeding;
(b) the falsification is purposely made to mislead a public servant in performing an official function; or
(c) the statement is one that is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or other person authorized to administer oaths.
(2) Subsections (4) through (7) of 45-7-201 apply to this section.
(3) A person convicted of false swearing shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.
History: En. 94-7-203 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-7-203; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 407, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 565, L. 2021.