2021 Montana Code Annotated
Title 45. Crimes
Chapter 5. Offenses Against the Person
Part 5. Sexual Crimes
45-5-504. Indecent exposure
Universal Citation: MT Code § 45-5-504 (2021)
45-5-504. Indecent exposure. (1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if the person knowingly or purposely exposes the person's genitals or intimate parts by any means, including electronic communication as defined in 45-5-625(5)(a), under circumstances in which the person knows the conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm in order to:
(a) abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade another; or
(b) arouse or gratify the person's own sexual response or desire or the sexual response or desire of any person.
(2) (a) A person convicted of the offense of indecent exposure shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not more than 6 months, or both.
(b) On a second conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term of not more than 1 year, or both.
(c) On a third or subsequent conviction, the person shall be fined an amount not to exceed $10,000 or be imprisoned in a state prison for a term of not more than 10 years, or both.
(3) (a) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure to a minor if the person commits an offense under subsection (1) and the person knows the conduct will be observed by a person who is under 16 years of age and the offender is more than 4 years older than the victim.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of indecent exposure to a minor shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 4 years, unless the judge makes a written finding that there is good cause to impose a term of less than 4 years and imposes a term of less than 4 years, or more than 100 years, or both.
History: En. 94-5-504 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 94-5-504; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 176, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 687, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 550, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 288, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 144, L. 2015.