2021 Montana Code Annotated
Title 45. Crimes
Chapter 5. Offenses Against the Person
Part 4. Robbery
45-5-401. Robbery
Universal Citation: MT Code § 45-5-401 (2021)
45-5-401. Robbery. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery if in the course of committing a theft, the person:
(a) inflicts bodily injury upon another;
(b) threatens to inflict bodily injury upon any person or purposely or knowingly puts any person in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
(c) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony other than theft.
(2) A person convicted of the offense of robbery shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 40 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222.
(3) "In the course of committing a theft", as used in this section, includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit or in the commission of theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.
History: En. 94-5-401 by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 94-5-401; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 482, L. 1995.