2020 Montana Code Annotated
Title 72. Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 16. Estate and Generation-Skipping Taxes
Part 10. Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax
72-16-1001. Definitions
Universal Citation: MT Code § 72-16-1001 (2020)
72-16-1001. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Department" means the department of revenue provided for in 2-15-1301.
(2) "Direct skip" has the meaning given in section 2612(c), Internal Revenue Code.
(3) "Federal generation-skipping transfer tax" means the tax imposed by section 2601, Internal Revenue Code.
(4) "Generation-skipping transfer" means the generation-skipping transfer defined in section 2611, Internal Revenue Code, when the original transferor is a resident of Montana on the date of the original transfer or when the property is real or personal property located in Montana.
(5) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(6) "Original transferor" means any grantor, donor, settlor, or testator who by grant, gift, trust, or will makes a transfer of real or personal property that results in a federal generation-skipping transfer tax.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 273, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 152, Ch. 264, L. 2013.