2020 Montana Code Annotated
Title 61. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 5. Driver's Licenses
Part 2. Revocation, Suspension, or Cancellation of Licenses
61-5-212. Driving while license suspended or revoked -- penalty -- second offense of driving without licensing exemption
Universal Citation: MT Code § 61-5-212 (2020)
61-5-212. Driving while license suspended or revoked -- penalty -- second offense of driving without licensing exemption. (1) (a) A person commits the offense of driving a motor vehicle without statutory exemption or during a suspension or revocation period if the person drives:
(i) a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to drive or apply for and be issued a driver's license is suspended or revoked in this state or any other state unless the person has obtained a restricted-use driving permit under 61-5-232;
(ii) a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled in this state or any other state or the person is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle or from obtaining a commercial driver's license; or
(iii) a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state without proof of a statutory exemption, as provided in 61-5-104.
(b) (i) A person convicted of the offense of driving a motor vehicle without proof of a statutory exemption for the second time shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 2 days or more than 6 months and may be fined not more than $500.
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b)(iii), a person convicted of the offense of driving during a suspension or revocation period shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned for a term of not more than 6 months, or both.
(iii) If the reason for the suspension or revocation was that the person was convicted of a violation of 61-8-401, 61-8-406, or 61-8-411 or a similar offense under the laws of any other state or the suspension was under 61-8-402 or 61-8-409 or a similar law of any other state for refusal to take a test for alcohol or drugs requested by a peace officer who believed that the person might be driving under the influence, the person shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than 2 days or more than 6 months or be fined an amount not to exceed $2,000, or both, and in addition, the court may order the person to perform up to 40 hours of community service.
(2) (a) Upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of driving a noncommercial vehicle while the person's driver's license, privilege to drive, or privilege to apply for and be issued a driver's license was suspended or revoked, the department shall extend the period of suspension or revocation for an additional 1-year period.
(b) Upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of driving a commercial motor vehicle while the person's commercial driver's license was revoked, suspended, or canceled or the person was disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle under federal regulations, the department shall suspend the person's commercial driver's license in accordance with 61-8-802.
History: En. Sec. 39, Ch. 267, L. 1947; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 84, L. 1959; R.C.M. 1947, 31-155; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 503, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 29, Ch. 443, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 30, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 24, Ch. 195, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 447, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 88, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 428, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 556, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 583, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 83, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 462, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 153, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 358, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 33, Ch. 321, L. 2017.