2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 72. Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 12. Probate and Administration Supplementary Provisions
Part 2. Will Contest -- Procedure
72-12-206. Fees and expenses -- by whom paid
Universal Citation: MT Code § 72-12-206 (2019)
72-12-206. Fees and expenses -- by whom paid. When the validity or probate of a will is contested through court action, the attorney fees and costs, as provided in 25-10-201, incurred in defending the validity or probate of the will must be paid by the party contesting the validity or probate of the will if the will in probate is confirmed. If the probate is revoked, costs, as provided in 25-10-201, but not attorney fees, must be paid by the party who resisted the revocation or out of the property of the decedent, as the court directs.
History: En. Sec. 35, p. 248, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 35, 2nd Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 35, 2nd Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 2365, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7412, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 10047, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1332; re-en. Sec. 10047, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91-1106; amd. Sec. 80, Ch. 494, L. 1993.