2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 72. Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 1. Uniform Probate Code General Provisions
Part 2. Scope, Jurisdiction, and Courts
72-1-203. Venue -- multiple proceedings -- transfer
Universal Citation: MT Code § 72-1-203 (2019)
72-1-203. Venue -- multiple proceedings -- transfer. (1) Where venue for a proceeding under this code may lie in more than one county in the state, the court in which the proceeding is first commenced has the exclusive right to proceed.
(2) If proceedings concerning the same estate, protected person, ward, or trust are commenced in more than one court of this state, the court in which the proceeding was first commenced shall continue to hear the matter, and the other courts shall hold the matter in abeyance until the question of venue is decided, and if the ruling court determines that venue is properly in another court, it shall transfer the proceeding to the other court.
(3) If a court finds that, as a matter of law or in the interest of justice, a proceeding or a file should be located in another court of this state, the court making the finding may transfer the proceeding or file to the other court.
History: En. 91A-1-303 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-1-303.