2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 70. Property
Chapter 28. Quieting Title to Real Property
Part 1. Quieting Title Generally
70-28-101. Quiet title action authorized
Universal Citation: MT Code § 70-28-101 (2019)
70-28-101. Quiet title action authorized. An action may be brought and prosecuted to final decree, judgment, or order by any person or persons, whether in actual possession or not, claiming title to real estate against any person or persons, both known and unknown, who claim or may claim any right, title, estate, or interest therein or lien or encumbrance thereon adverse to plaintiff's ownership or any cloud upon plaintiff's title thereto, whether such claim or possible claim be present or contingent, including any claim or possible claim of dower, inchoate or accrued, for the purpose of determining such claim or possible claim and quieting the title to said real estate.
History: En. Sec. 233, p. 92, Bannack Stat.; re-en. Sec. 254, p. 188, L. 1867; re-en. Sec. 303, p. 94, Cod. Stat. 1871; re-en. Sec. 354, p. 138, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 354, 1st Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 366, 1st Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; amd. Sec. 1310, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6870, Rev. C. 1907; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 113, L. 1915; re-en. Sec. 9479, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 738; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 70, L. 1931; re-en. Sec. 9479, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-6203(part).