2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 70. Property
Chapter 24. Residential Landlord and Tenant Act of 1977
Part 4. Remedies
70-24-404. Unconscionability -- court discretion to refuse enforcement
Universal Citation: MT Code § 70-24-404 (2019)
70-24-404. Unconscionability -- court discretion to refuse enforcement. (1) If the court, as a matter of law, finds that:
(a) a rental agreement or any provision thereof is unconscionable, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement or enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result; or
(b) a settlement in which a party waives or agrees to forego a claim or right under this chapter or under a rental agreement is unconscionable, the court may refuse to enforce the settlement, enforce the remainder of the settlement without the unconscionable provision, or limit the application of any unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result.
(2) If unconscionability is put into issue by a party or by the court upon its own motion, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to the setting, purpose, and effect of the rental agreement or settlement to aid the court in making the determination.
History: En. 42-411 by Sec. 11, Ch. 313, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 42-411.