2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 61. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 8. Traffic Regulation
Part 7. Enforcement -- Penalties
61-8-714. Penalty for driving under influence of alcohol or drugs -- first through third offense
Universal Citation: MT Code § 61-8-714 (2019)
61-8-714. Penalty for driving under influence of alcohol or drugs -- first through third offense. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (4) or (5), a person convicted of a first violation of 61-8-401 shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 24 consecutive hours or more than 6 months and by a fine of not less than $600 or more than $1,000, except that if one or more passengers under 16 years of age were in the vehicle at the time of the offense, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 48 consecutive hours or more than 1 year and by a fine of not less than $1,200 or more than $2,000.
(b) The mandatory minimum imprisonment term may not be served under home arrest and may not be suspended unless the judge finds that the imposition of the imprisonment sentence will pose a risk to the person's physical or mental well-being.
(c) The remainder of the imprisonment sentence may be suspended for a period of up to 1 year pending successful completion of court-ordered chemical dependency assessment, education, or treatment by the person.
(2) (a) Except as provided in subsection (4) or (5), a person convicted of a second violation of 61-8-401 shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,200 or more than $2,000 and by imprisonment for not less than 7 days or more than 1 year, except that if one or more passengers under 16 years of age were in the vehicle at the time of the offense, the person shall be punished by a fine of not less than $2,400 or more than $4,000 and by imprisonment for not less than 14 days or more than 1 year.
(b) The mandatory minimum imprisonment term may not be served under home arrest and may not be suspended unless the judge finds that the imposition of the imprisonment sentence will pose a risk to the person's physical or mental well-being.
(c) The remainder of the imprisonment sentence may be suspended for a period of up to 1 year pending the person's successful completion of a chemical dependency treatment program pursuant to 61-8-732.
(3) (a) Except as provided in subsection (4) or (5), a person convicted of a third violation of 61-8-401 shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of not less than 30 days or more than 1 year and by a fine of not less than $2,500 or more than $5,000, except that if one or more passengers under 16 years of age were in the vehicle at the time of the offense, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of not less than 60 days or more than 1 year and by a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000.
(b) The mandatory minimum imprisonment term may not be served under home arrest and may not be suspended unless the judge finds that the imposition of the imprisonment sentence will pose a risk to the person's physical or mental well-being.
(c) The remainder of the imprisonment sentence may be suspended for a period of up to 1 year pending the person's successful completion of a chemical dependency treatment program pursuant to 61-8-732.
(4) If the person has a prior conviction under 45-5-106, the person shall be punished as provided in 61-8-731 for a fourth or subsequent offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with an excessive alcohol concentration, driving under the influence of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, or aggravated driving under the influence.
(5) If the person has a prior conviction or pending charge for a violation of 61-8-465, the person shall be punished as provided in 61-8-465.
History: En. Sec. 39, Ch. 263, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 194, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 201, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 109, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 132, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 289, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 430, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 32-2142(3), (4); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 56, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 301, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 451, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 433, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 242, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 476, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 101, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 102, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 105, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 262, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 789, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 474, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 447, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 517, Ch. 546, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 567, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 512, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 525, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 455, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 563, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 300, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 426, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 477, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 225, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 226, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 282, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 424, L. 2015.