2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 50. Health and Safety
Chapter 46. Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Medical Conditions
Part 3. Montana Medical Marijuana Act
50-46-343. Legislative monitoring
Universal Citation: MT Code § 50-46-343 (2019)
50-46-343. Legislative monitoring. (1) The children, families, health, and human services interim committee shall provide oversight of the department's activities pursuant to this part, including but not limited to monitoring of:
(a) the number of registered cardholders and licensees;
(b) issues related to the cultivation, manufacture, sale, testing, and use of marijuana; and
(c) the development, implementation, and use of the seed-to-sale tracking system established in accordance with 50-46-304.
(2) The committee shall identify issues likely to require future legislative attention and develop legislation to present to the next regular session of the legislature.
(3) (a) The department shall periodically report to the children, families, health, and human services interim committee and submit a report to the legislative clearinghouse, as provided in 5-11-210, on persons who are licensed or registered pursuant to 50-46-303. The report must include:
(i) the number of applications for registry identification cards and the number of registered cardholders approved;
(ii) the nature of the debilitating medical conditions of the cardholders;
(iii) the number of providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, and testing laboratories licensed pursuant to this part;
(iv) the number of endorsements approved for chemical manufacturing;
(v) the number of registry identification cards and licenses revoked; and
(vi) the number of physicians providing written certification for registered cardholders and the number of written certifications each physician has provided.
(b) The report may not provide any identifying information of cardholders, physicians, providers, marijuana-infused products providers, dispensaries, or testing laboratories.
(4) The report on inspections required under 50-46-329 must include, at a minimum, the following information for both announced and unannounced inspections:
(a) the number of inspections conducted, by canopy licensure tier;
(b) the number of providers or marijuana-infused products providers who were inspected more than once during the year;
(c) the number of inspections that were conducted because of complaints made to the department; and
(d) the types of enforcement actions taken as a result of the inspections.
(5) The board of medical examiners shall report annually to the children, families, health, and human services interim committee on the number and types of complaints the board has received involving physician practices in providing written certification for the use of marijuana, pursuant to 37-3-203.
(6) The reports provided for in subsections (3) through (5) must also be provided to the revenue interim committee provided for in 5-5-227.
History: En. Sec. 22, Ch. 419, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 408, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 27, Ch. 292, L. 2019.