2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 50. Health and Safety
Chapter 46. Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Medical Conditions
Part 3. Montana Medical Marijuana Act
50-46-331. Fraudulent representation -- penalties
Universal Citation: MT Code § 50-46-331 (2019)
50-46-331. Fraudulent representation -- penalties. (1) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, an individual who fraudulently represents to a law enforcement official that the individual is a registered cardholder, provider, or marijuana-infused products provider is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year or a fine not to exceed $1,000, or both.
(2) A physician who purposely and knowingly misrepresents any information required under 50-46-310 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year or a fine not to exceed $1,000, or both.
(3) An individual convicted under this section may not be licensed as a provider or marijuana-infused products provider under 50-46-308.
History: En. Sec. 16, Ch. 419, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 17, I.M. No. 182, approved Nov. 8, 2016.