2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 50. Health and Safety
Chapter 46. Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Medical Conditions
Part 3. Montana Medical Marijuana Act
50-46-303. Medical marijuana registry -- department responsibilities -- issuance of cards and licenses -- confidentiality
Universal Citation: MT Code § 50-46-303 (2019)
50-46-303. (Temporary) Medical marijuana registry -- department responsibilities -- issuance of cards and licenses -- confidentiality. (1) The department shall establish and maintain a registry of persons who receive registry identification cards or licenses under this part. The department shall issue:
(a) registry identification cards to Montana residents who have debilitating medical conditions and who submit applications meeting the requirements of this part;
(b) licenses:
(i) to persons who apply to operate as providers or marijuana-infused products providers and who submit applications meeting the requirements of this part;
(ii) for dispensaries established by providers or marijuana-infused products providers; and
(iii) through the state laboratory, to testing laboratories that submit applications meeting the requirements of this part; and
(c) endorsements for chemical manufacturing to a provider or a marijuana-infused products provider who applies for a chemical manufacturing endorsement and meets requirements established by the department by rule.
(2) (a) An individual who obtains a registry identification card and does not name a provider or marijuana-infused products provider is authorized to cultivate, manufacture, possess, and transport marijuana as allowed by this part.
(b) An individual who obtains a registry identification card and names a provider or marijuana-infused products provider is authorized to possess marijuana as allowed by this part.
(c) A person who obtains a provider, marijuana-infused products provider, or dispensary license or an employee of a licensed provider or marijuana-infused products provider is authorized to cultivate, manufacture, possess, sell, and transport marijuana as allowed by this part.
(d) A person who obtains a testing laboratory license or an employee of a licensed testing laboratory is authorized to possess, test, and transport marijuana as allowed by this part.
(3) The department shall conduct criminal history background checks as required by 50-46-307 and 50-46-308 before issuing a license to a person named as a provider or marijuana-infused products provider.
(4) (a) Registry identification cards and licenses issued pursuant to this part must:
(i) be laminated and produced on a material capable of lasting for the duration of the time period for which the card or license is valid;
(ii) state the name, address, and date of birth of the registered cardholder and of the cardholder's provider or marijuana-infused products provider, if any;
(iii) indicate whether a provider or marijuana-infused products provider has an endorsement for chemical manufacturing;
(iv) state the date of issuance and the expiration date of the registry identification card or license;
(v) contain a unique identification number; and
(vi) contain other information that the department may specify by rule.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (4)(c), in addition to complying with subsection (4)(a), registry identification cards issued pursuant to this part must:
(i) include a picture of the registered cardholder; and
(ii) be capable of being used to track registered cardholder purchases.
(c) (i) The department shall issue temporary registry identification cards upon receipt of an application. The cards are valid for 60 days and are exempt from the requirements of subsection (4)(b). Printing of the temporary identification cards is exempt from the provisions of Title 18, chapter 7.
(ii) The cards may be issued before an applicant's payment of the fee has cleared. The department shall cancel the temporary card after 60 days and may not issue a permanent card until the fee is paid.
(5) (a) The department or state laboratory, as applicable, shall review the information contained in an application or renewal submitted pursuant to this part and shall approve or deny an application or renewal within 30 days of receiving the application or renewal and all related application materials.
(b) If the department fails to act on a completed application within 30 days of receipt, the department shall:
(i) refund the fee paid by an applicant for a registry identification card;
(ii) reduce the cost of the licensing fee for a new applicant for licensure or for a licensee seeking renewal of a license by 5% each week that the application is pending; and
(iii) if a licensee is unable to operate because a license renewal application has not been acted on, reimburse the licensee 50% of the gross sales the licensee reported in the most recent quarter for the purpose of the tax provided for in 15-64-102.
(c) Applications that are not processed within 30 days of receipt remain active until the department takes final action.
(d) An application for a license or renewal of a license is not considered complete until the department has completed a satisfactory inspection as required by this part and related administrative rules.
(e) The department shall issue a registry identification card, license, or endorsement within 5 days of approving an application or renewal.
(6) Review of a rejection of an application or renewal may be conducted as a contested case hearing pursuant to the provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act.
(7) (a) Registry identification cards expire 1 year after the date of issuance unless:
(i) a physician has provided a written certification stating that a card is valid for a shorter period of time; or
(ii) a registered cardholder changes providers or marijuana-infused products providers.
(b) Licenses and endorsements issued to providers, marijuana-infused products providers, and testing laboratories must be renewed annually.
* * *