2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 45. Crimes
Chapter 5. Offenses Against the Person
Part 2. Assault and Related Offenses
45-5-207. Criminal endangerment -- penalty
Universal Citation: MT Code § 45-5-207 (2019)
45-5-207. Criminal endangerment -- penalty. (1) A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal endangerment. This conduct includes but is not limited to knowingly placing in a tree, log, or any other wood any steel, iron, ceramic, or other substance for the purpose of damaging a saw or other wood harvesting, processing, or manufacturing equipment.
(2) A high blood alcohol concentration, as provided in 61-8-407, alone is not sufficient to support a criminal endangerment charge.
(3) A person convicted of the offense of criminal endangerment shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 196, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 299, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 321, L. 2017.