2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 39. Labor
Chapter 71. Workers' Compensation
Part 15. Montana Safety Culture Act
39-71-1505. Rulemaking authority
MT Code § 39-71-1505 (2019)
39-71-1505. Rulemaking authority. The department shall adopt rules, including but not limited to rules that require:
(1) each employer to conduct an educational-based safety program, including but not limited to:
(a) a safety training program to provide:
(i) new employee general safety orientation;
(ii) job- or task-specific safety training; and
(iii) continuous refresher safety training, including periodic safety meetings;
(b) periodic hazard assessment, with corrective actions identified; and
(c) appropriate documentation of performance of the activities; and
(2) an employer of more than five employees to have a comprehensive and effective safety program, including but not limited to:
(a) subject to subsection (3), a safety committee composed of employee and employer representatives that holds regularly scheduled meetings;
(b) procedures of reporting and investigating all work-related incidents, accidents, injuries, and illnesses; and
(c) policies and procedures that assign specific safety responsibilities and safety performance accountability.
(3) The department may adopt rules authorizing:
(a) a plan No. 2 or plan No. 3 insurer to waive the requirement in subsection (2)(a) for a safety committee if the employer presents sufficient evidence of an effective written safety plan and has a satisfactory modification factor, if applicable, or has a low incident record of injuries; or
(b) the department to waive the requirement in subsection (2)(a) for a safety committee if a plan No. 1 insurer approved by the department presents sufficient evidence of an effective safety program, including a written safety plan. A waiver granted under this subsection (3)(b) to a member of the self-insurers guaranty fund must be made with the concurrence of the fund.
History: En. Sec. 5, Ch. 295, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 238, L. 1995.