2019 Montana Code Annotated
Title 37. Professions and Occupations
Chapter 4. Dentistry and Dental Hygiene
Part 3. Licensing
37-4-328. Duty of county attorney -- jurisdiction of justices' courts -- injunction
Universal Citation: MT Code § 37-4-328 (2019)
37-4-328. Duty of county attorney -- jurisdiction of justices' courts -- injunction. (1) The county attorney of the county in which an offense is alleged to have occurred shall attend to the prosecution of complaints made under this chapter, both on trial in the justice's court where the complaint is made and also on hearing in the district court, either on the complaint or on information or indictment filed against a person under this chapter in the district court. This chapter does not prevent the prosecution of a person for violation of this chapter on the information of the county attorney directly.
(2) Justices' courts have original concurrent jurisdiction of misdemeanors committed under this chapter.
(3) If a person, firm, or corporation engages in the practice of dentistry without possessing a valid license or violates this chapter, the attorney general, a county attorney, or the board may maintain an action in the name of this state to enjoin the person, firm, or corporation from engaging in the practice of dentistry or otherwise violating this chapter. The injunction does not relieve criminal prosecution, but the remedy by injunction is in addition to the liability of the offender to criminal prosecution.
History: En. Sec. 11, Ch. 48, L. 1935; re-en. Sec. 3115.11, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 34, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 84, Ch. 350, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 66-911.