2017 Montana Code Annotated
TITLE 72. ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
CHAPTER 5. UPC -- PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP
Part 3. Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
72-5-324. Termination of appointment -- how effected -- certain liabilities and obligations not affected
Universal Citation: MT Code § 72-5-324 (2017)
72-5-324. Termination of appointment -- how effected -- certain liabilities and obligations not affected. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), the authority and responsibility of a guardian for an incapacitated person terminates upon the death of the guardian or ward, the determination of incapacity of the guardian, or upon removal or resignation as provided in 72-5-325. Testamentary appointment under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding.
(b) The guardian's authority and responsibility for an incapacitated person who dies while the person is a ward of the guardian terminate when the guardian has completed arrangements for the final disposition of the ward's physical remains and personal effects, as provided in 72-5-321(7).
(2) Termination does not affect the guardian's liability for prior acts or the guardian's obligation to account for funds and assets of the ward.
History: En. 91A-5-306 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-5-306; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 238, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 381, L. 2015.