2017 Montana Code Annotated
TITLE 72. ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
CHAPTER 3. UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 5. Personal Representative Appointment Priorities, Bond, and Termination
72-3-503. Objection to appointment
Universal Citation: MT Code § 72-3-503 (2017)
72-3-503. Objection to appointment. (1) An objection to an appointment can be made only in formal proceedings.
(2) In case of objection the priorities stated in 72-3-502 apply, except that:
(a) if the estate appears to be more than adequate to meet exemptions and costs of administration but inadequate to discharge anticipated unsecured claims, the court, on petition of creditors, may appoint any qualified person;
(b) in case of objection to appointment of a person other than one whose priority is determined by will by an heir or devisee appearing to have a substantial interest in the estate, the court may appoint a person who is acceptable to heirs and devisees whose interests in the estate appear to be worth in total more than half of the probable distributable value or, in default of this accord, any suitable person.
History: En. 91A-3-203 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 223, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-3-203(2).