2017 Montana Code Annotated
TITLE 72. ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
CHAPTER 3. UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 3. Formal Testacy and Appointment Proceedings
72-3-314. Probate of more than one instrument -- order
Universal Citation: MT Code § 72-3-314 (2017)
72-3-314. Probate of more than one instrument -- order. (1) If two or more instruments are offered for probate before a final order is entered in a formal testacy proceeding, more than one instrument may be probated if neither expressly revokes the other or contains provisions which work a total revocation by implication.
(2) If more than one instrument is probated, the order shall indicate what provisions control in respect to the nomination of an executor, if any. The order may but need not indicate how any provisions of a particular instrument are affected by the other instrument. After a final order in a testacy proceeding has been entered, no petition for probate of any other instrument of the decedent may be entertained, except incident to a petition to vacate or modify a previous probate order and subject to the time limits of 72-3-317.
History: En. 91A-3-410 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-3-410.