2017 Montana Code Annotated
TITLE 61. MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 8. TRAFFIC REGULATION
Part 4. Driving Under Influence of Alcohol or Drugs
61-8-421. Forfeiture procedure
Universal Citation: MT Code § 61-8-421 (2017)
61-8-421. Forfeiture procedure. (1) A motor vehicle forfeited under 61-8-733 must be seized by the arresting agency within 10 days after the conviction and disposed of as provided in Title 44, chapter 12, part 2. Except as provided in this section, the provisions of Title 44, chapter 12, part 2, apply to the extent applicable.
(2) Forfeiture proceedings under 44-12-207 through 44-12-211 must be instituted by the arresting agency within 20 days after the seizure of the motor vehicle.
(3) (a) For purposes of 44-12-213, the proceeds of the sale of the motor vehicle must be distributed first to the holders of security interests who have presented proper proof of their claims, up to the amount of the interests or the amount received from the sale, whichever is less, and the remainder to the general fund of the arresting agency.
(b) A holder of a security interest may petition the sentencing court for transfer of title to the motor vehicle to the holder of the security interest if the secured interest is equal to or greater than the estimated value of the motor vehicle.
(4) Actions the court may take under 44-12-212(3) to protect the rights of innocent persons include return of the motor vehicle without a sale to an owner who is unable to present an adequate defense under this section but is found by the court to be without fault.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 474, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 447, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 525, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 300, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 153, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 421, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 424, L. 2015.