2013 Montana Code Annotated
Title 30. TRADE AND COMMERCE
CHAPTER 10. SECURITIES REGULATION
Part 3. Offenses and Penalties
30-10-306. Criminal liabilities.
MT Code § 30-10-306 (2013) What's This?
30-10-306. Criminal liabilities. (1) Any person who willfully violates any provision of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter except 30-10-302, who willfully violates any rule or order under parts 1 through 3 of this chapter, or who willfully violates 30-10-302 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any material respect shall upon conviction be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. However, if the person convicted has been previously convicted of a felony in any way involving securities, imprisonment for not less than 1 year is mandatory. An indictment or information may not be returned under parts 1 through 3 of this chapter more than 8 years after the alleged violation. However, the time limitation period may be extended allowing commencement of a prosecution within 1 year after the date the commissioner or other prosecuting officer becomes aware of the violation. (2) The commissioner may refer evidence that may be available concerning violations of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter or of any rule or order under parts 1 through 3 of this chapter to the attorney general or the proper prosecuting attorney, who may in the prosecutor's discretion, with or without a reference, institute the appropriate criminal proceedings under parts 1 through 3 of this chapter. (3) Parts 1 through 3 of this chapter do not limit the power of the state to punish any person for any conduct that constitutes a crime.
History: En. Sec. 21, Ch. 251, L. 1961; R.C.M. 1947, 15-2021; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 394, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 903, Ch. 56, L. 2009.