2013 Montana Code Annotated
Title 26. EVIDENCE
CHAPTER 1. STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON EVIDENCE
Part 4. Burdens of Proof
26-1-401. Who has burden of producing evidence.
MT Code § 26-1-401 (2013) What's This?
26-1-401. Who has burden of producing evidence. The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of producing evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against that party in the absence of further evidence.
History: En. Sec. 3290, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7972, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 10616, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1981; re-en. Sec. 10616, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-1501-1; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 72, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 524, Ch. 56, L. 2009.