2011 Montana Code Annotated
TITLE 45. CRIMES
CHAPTER 8. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
Part 3. Weapons
45-8-334. Possession of destructive device.
MT Code § 45-8-334 (1993 through 62d Legis Reg Sess) What's This?
45-8-334. Possession of destructive device. (1) A person who, with the purpose to commit a felony, has in the person's possession any destructive device on a public street or highway, in or near any theater, hall, school, college, church, hotel, other public building, or private habitation, in, on, or near any aircraft, railway passenger train, car, vessel engaged in carrying passengers for hire, or other public place ordinarily passed by human beings is guilty of the offense of possession of a destructive device.
(2) A person convicted of the offense of possession of a destructive device shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period of not more than 10 years or be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, or both.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 304, L. 1971; Sec. 69-1932, R.C.M. 1947; amd. and redes. 94-8-209.2 by Sec. 73, Ch. 359, L. 1977; R.C.M 1947, 94-8-209.2; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1713, Ch. 56, L. 2009.