2005 Montana Code Annotated - 76-3-610 — Effect of approval of application and preliminary plat.
     76-3-610. Effect of approval of application and preliminary plat. (1) Upon approving or conditionally approving an application and preliminary plat, the governing body shall provide the subdivider with a dated and signed statement of approval. This approval must be in force for not more than 3 calendar years or less than 1 calendar year. At the end of this period the governing body may, at the request of the subdivider, extend its approval for no more than 1 calendar year, except that the governing body may extend its approval for a period of more than 1 year if that approval period is included as a specific condition of a written agreement between the governing body and the subdivider, according to 76-3-507.
     (2) After the application and preliminary plat are approved, the governing body and its subdivisions may not impose any additional conditions as a prerequisite to final plat approval if the approval is obtained within the original or extended approval period as provided in subsection (1).
     History: En. Sec. 8, Ch. 500, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 334, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 498, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 555, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 11-3866(part); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 223, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 190, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 298, L. 2005.