2005 Montana Code Annotated - 61-8-442 — Driving under influence of alcohol or drugs - driving with excessive alcohol concentration - ignition interlock device.
     61-8-442. Driving under influence of alcohol or drugs -- driving with excessive alcohol concentration -- ignition interlock device. (1) In addition to the punishments provided in 61-8-714 and 61-8-722, regardless of disposition and if a probationary license is recommended by the court, the court may, for a person convicted of a first offense under 61-8-401 or 61-8-406, restrict the person to driving only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device during the probationary period and require the person to pay the reasonable cost of leasing, installing, and maintaining the device.
     (2) If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 61-8-401 or 61-8-406, in addition to the punishments provided in 61-8-714 and 61-8-722, regardless of disposition, the court shall order that each motor vehicle owned by the person at the time of the offense be either:
     (a) seized and subjected to the forfeiture procedure provided under 61-8-421; or
     (b) during the 12-month period beginning with the end of the period of driver's license revocation, equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device and require the person to pay the reasonable cost of leasing, installing, and maintaining the device.
     (3) Any restriction imposed under this section must be included in a report of the conviction made by the court to the department in accordance with 61-11-101 and placed upon the person's driving record maintained by the department in accordance with 61-11-102.
     (4) The duration of a restriction imposed under this section must be monitored by the department.
     History: En. Sec. 8, Ch. 107, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 258, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 300, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 329, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 547, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 117, Ch. 596, L. 2005.