2005 Montana Code Annotated - 61-8-321 — Drive on right side of roadway - exceptions.
     61-8-321. Drive on right side of roadway -- exceptions. (1) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle must be operated upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
     (a) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing the passing movement;
     (b) when the right half of a roadway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair;
     (c) upon a roadway divided into three marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable on a divided roadway;
     (d) upon a roadway designated by official traffic control devices for one-way traffic;
     (e) when the operator of a vehicle is complying with the provisions of 61-8-346; or
     (f) when an obstruction exists that makes it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the roadway.
     (2) A person operating a vehicle to the left of the center of the roadway for any of the reasons provided in subsection (1) shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the roadway that are within a distance that constitutes an immediate hazard.
     (3) A vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing must be operated in the right-hand lane then available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.
     History: En. Sec. 48, Ch. 263, L. 1955; R.C.M. 1947, 32-2151; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 352, L. 2003.