2005 Montana Code Annotated - 53-20-112 — Procedural rights.
     53-20-112. Procedural rights. (1) A respondent has all the rights accorded to a person subject to involuntary commitment proceedings under the laws of this state relating to involuntary commitment of a person who suffers from a mental disorder and who requires commitment, as provided in 53-21-115 through 53-21-118.
     (2) In addition, the parents or guardian of a respondent have the right to:
     (a) be present at any hearing held pursuant to this part;
     (b) be represented by counsel in any hearing;
     (c) offer evidence and cross-examine witnesses in any hearing; and
     (d) have the respondent examined by a professional of their choice when a professional is reasonably available, unless the person chosen is objected to by the respondent or by a responsible person appointed by the court.
     History: En. 38-1203 by Sec. 3, Ch. 468, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 38-1203(1), (2); amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 38, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 381, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 255, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 490, L. 1997.