2005 Montana Code Annotated - 46-8-113 — Payment for court-appointed counsel by defendant.
     46-8-113. (Temporary) Payment for court-appointed counsel by defendant. (1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay the costs of court-appointed counsel as a part of or a condition under the sentence imposed as provided in Title 46.
     (2) Costs must be limited to reasonable compensation and costs incurred by the court-appointed counsel in the criminal proceeding.
     (3) The court may not sentence a defendant to pay the costs of court-appointed counsel unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
     (4) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs may at any time petition the court that sentenced the defendant for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion of the costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs or modify the method of payment.
     46-8-113. (Effective July 1, 2006). Payment by defendant for assigned counsel. (1) As part of or as a condition under a sentence imposed under the provisions of this title, the court may require a convicted defendant to pay the costs of counsel assigned to represent the defendant.
     (2) Costs must be limited to costs incurred by the office of state public defender, provided for in 47-1-201, for providing the defendant with counsel in the criminal proceeding.
     (3) The court may not sentence a defendant to pay the costs for assigned counsel unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
     History: En. Sec. 4, Ch. 415, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 67, Ch. 800, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 262, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 42, Ch. 449, L. 2005.