2005 Montana Code Annotated - 40-4-221 — Determination of child\'s care upon death of parent.
     40-4-221. Determination of child's care upon death of parent. (1) Upon the death of a parent, one or more parties named in subsection (2) may request a parenting plan hearing. The surviving parent must be a party in any proceeding brought under this section.
     (2) Upon the death of a parent, any of the following parties may request a parenting plan hearing:
     (a) the natural parent;
     (b) the surviving spouse of the deceased parent;
     (c) a person nominated by the will of the deceased parent;
     (d) any person nominated by the child if the child is at least 12 years old;
     (e) any other person if that person has actual physical control over the child;
     (f) a person who has established with the child a child-parent relationship, as defined in 40-4-211;
     (g) any other party whom, upon showing of good cause, the court permits to intervene as an interested party.
     (3) The hearing and determination of a parenting plan is governed by this part.
     History: En. Secs. 1, 2, 3, Ch. 127, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 343, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 414, L. 1999.