2005 Montana Code Annotated - 39-3-404 — Minimum wage.
     39-3-404. Minimum wage. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part and except for farm workers as provided in subsection (2), every employer shall pay to each of his employees a wage of not less than the applicable minimum wage as determined by the commissioner in accordance with 39-3-409.
     (2) In the case of a farm worker employed for a part of a calendar year which includes periods requiring working hours in excess of 8 hours per day and other seasonal periods requiring working hours substantially less than 8 hours per day, the employer may pay the worker at a fixed rate of compensation during the term of employment. The employer may elect to:
     (a) keep a record of the total number of hours worked by the worker during the part of the year during which the worker was employed by him (the total wages paid by such employer to such employee for that part of the year during which said employee was employed by him shall not be less than the applicable minimum wage rate multiplied by the total number of hours so worked); or
     (b) in lieu of the minimum wage set forth herein, pay the farm worker a wage as herein defined on a monthly basis. This monthly compensation shall constitute a minimum wage and shall not be less than $635 a month beginning January 1, 1990.
     History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 417, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 363, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 421, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 41-2303(a), (c); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 410, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 360, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 674, L. 1989.