2005 Montana Code Annotated - 35-1-547 — Payment of expenses.
     35-1-547. Payment of expenses. On termination of the derivative proceeding, the court may:
     (1) order the corporation to pay the plaintiff's reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, incurred in the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the corporation;
     (2) order the plaintiff to pay a defendant's reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced or maintained without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose; or
     (3) order a party to pay an opposing party's reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, incurred because of the filing of a pleading, motion, or other paper, if it finds that:
     (a) the pleading, motion, or other paper was not well-grounded in fact, after reasonable inquiry; or
     (b) the filing was not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law and was interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to cause a needless increase in the cost of litigation.
     History: En. Sec. 73, Ch. 368, L. 1991.