2005 Montana Code Annotated - 31-1-106 — Legal interest.
     31-1-106. Legal interest. (1) Except as otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, 31-1-111 and 31-1-112, or 31-1-817, unless there is an express contract in writing fixing a different rate or a law or ordinance or resolution of a public body fixing a different rate on its obligations, interest is payable on all money at the rate of 10% a year after it becomes due on:
     (a) any instrument of writing, except a judgment;
     (b) an account stated;
     (c) money lent or due on any settlement of accounts from the date on which the balance is ascertained; and
     (d) money received for the use of another person and detained from that person.
     (2) In the computation of interest for a period of less than 1 year, 365 days constitute a year.
     History: En. Sec. 2585, Civ. C. 1895; amd. Sec. 1, p. 125, L. 1899; re-en. Sec. 5211, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7725, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1917; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 144, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 7725, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 11-130, Ch. 264, L. 1963; amd. Sec. 38, Ch. 234, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 185, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 47-124; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 275, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 9, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 263, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 20, Ch. 455, L. 2001.