2005 Montana Code Annotated - 27-1-412 — Obligations which cannot be specifically enforced.
     27-1-412. Obligations which cannot be specifically enforced. The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced:
     (1) an obligation to render personal service or to employ another therein;
     (2) an agreement to marry or live with another;
     (3) an agreement to perform an act which the party has not power to perform lawfully when required to do so;
     (4) an agreement to procure the act or consent of the spouse of the contracting party or of any other third person; or
     (5) an agreement the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable.
     History: En. Sec. 4416, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 6102, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 8720, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 3390; Field Civ. C. Sec. 1893; re-en. Sec. 8720, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 535, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 17-807; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 684, L. 1985.