2005 Montana Code Annotated - 23-5-161 — Criminal liabilities - misdemeanor.
     23-5-161. Criminal liabilities -- misdemeanor. A person who purposely or knowingly violates a provision of parts 1 through 8 of this chapter, the punishment of which is for a misdemeanor, shall upon conviction of a first offense be fined not more than $500. Upon a second conviction within 5 years of a first conviction, a person shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both. Upon a third conviction within 5 years of a second conviction, a person shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 1 year, or both. Upon a fourth conviction within 5 years of a third conviction, a person shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 1 year, or both, and the department shall revoke all licenses and permits the person holds under parts 1 through 8 of this chapter and the person is forever barred from receipt of any license or permit under this chapter. When 5 years have passed following a conviction, the record of that conviction may be made available only to criminal justice agencies or upon court order.
     History: En. Sec. 23, Ch. 642, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 398, L. 1993.