2005 Montana Code Annotated - 2-18-101 — Definitions.
     2-18-101. Definitions. As used in parts 1 through 3 and part 10 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
     (1) "Agency" means a department, board, commission, office, bureau, institution, or unit of state government recognized in the state budget.
     (2) "Anniversary date", except as modified in part 3 of this chapter, means the month and day on which an employee began the most recent period of uninterrupted state service.
     (3) "Base salary" means the amount of compensation paid to an employee, excluding:
     (a) state contributions to group benefits provided in 2-18-703;
     (b) overtime;
     (c) fringe benefits as defined in 39-2-903; and
     (d) the longevity allowance provided in 2-18-304.
     (4) "Board" means the board of personnel appeals established in 2-15-1705.
     (5) "Class" means one or more positions substantially similar with respect to the kind or nature of duties performed, responsibility assumed, and level of difficulty so that the same descriptive title may be used to designate each position allocated to the class, similar qualifications may be required of persons appointed to the positions in the class, and the same pay rate or pay grade may be applied with equity.
     (6) "Class series benchmark" means a representative position within a class series that is used to illustrate the application of the job evaluation factors that are used to classify positions in the classification plan. A benchmark description describes the duties and responsibilities assigned and the factors applied to the class series benchmark.
     (7) "Class specification" means a written descriptive statement of the duties and responsibilities characteristic of a class of positions and includes the education, experience, knowledge, skills, abilities, and qualifications necessary to perform the work of the class.
     (8) "Compensation" means the annual or hourly wage or salary and includes the state contribution to group benefits under the provisions of 2-18-703.
     (9) "Competencies" means sets of measurable and observable knowledge, skills, abilities, and behaviors that contribute to success in a job.
     (10) "Department" means the department of administration created in 2-15-1001.
     (11) (a) Except in 2-18-306, "employee" means any state employee other than an employee excepted under 2-18-103 or 2-18-104 from the statewide classification system.
     (b) The term does not include a student intern.
     (12) "Entry salary" means the entry-level base salary for each grade provided in 2-18-312.
     (13) "Grade" means the number assigned to a pay range within a pay schedule in part 3 of this chapter.
     (14) "Job sharing" means the sharing by two or more persons of a position.
     (15) "Market ratio" means an employee's base salary divided by the market salary for the employee's pay grade.
* * *