2005 Montana Code Annotated - 15-38-202 — Investment of resource indemnity trust fund - expenditure - minimum balance.
     15-38-202. (Temporary) Investment of resource indemnity trust fund -- expenditure -- minimum balance. (1) All money paid into the resource indemnity trust fund must be invested at the discretion of the board of investments. Only the net earnings, excluding unrealized gains an
* * *
     (iv) For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2002, through the fiscal year ending June 30, 2005, 7.5% and for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2005, 9% of the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund must be allocated to the environmental quality protection fund provided for in 75-10-704.
     (3) Any formal budget document prepared by the legislature or the executive branch that proposes to appropriate funds other than as provided for by the allocations in subsection (2) must specify the amount of money from each allocation that is proposed to be diverted and the proposed use of the diverted funds. A formal budget document includes a printed and publicly distributed budget proposal or recommendation, an introduced bill, or a bill developed during the legislative appropriation process or otherwise during a legislative session. (Terminates July 1, 2009--sec. 9, Ch. 529, L. 1999.)
     15-38-202. (Effective July 1, 2009). Investment of resource indemnity trust fund -- expenditure -- minimum balance. (1) All money paid into the resource indemnity trust fund must be invested at the discretion of the board of investments. Only the net earnings, excluding unrealized gains and losses, may be appropriated and expended until the fund balance, excluding unrealized gains and losses, reaches $100 million. After the fund balance reaches $100 million, all net earnings, excluding unrealized gains and losses, and all receipts may be appropriated by the legislature and expended, provided that the fund balance, excluding unrealized gains and losses, may never be less than $100 million.
     (iii) $1.5 million to be deposited into the reclamation and development grants special revenue account, created by 90-2-1104, for the purpose of making grants; and
     (iv) $300,000 to be deposited into the ground water assessment account created by 85-2-905.
     (b) At the beginning of each biennium, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund:
     (i) an amount not to exceed $175,000 to the environmental contingency account pursuant to the conditions of 75-1-1101;
     (ii) an amount not to exceed $50,000 to the oil and gas production damage mitigation account pursuant to the conditions of 82-11-161; and
     (iii) $500,000 to be deposited into the water storage state special revenue account created by 85-1-631.
     (c) The remainder of the interest income is allocated as follows:
     (i) Thirty percent of the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund must be allocated to the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account created by 85-1-604.
     (ii) Twenty-six percent of the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund must be allocated to the hazardous waste/CERCLA special revenue account provided for in 75-10-621.
* * *